Sign in or register to view your pricing and inventory.

Panduit FSCDMCXAQ Duplex Fiber Optic Connector; SC Connection, OM3/OM4 Multimode 50/125um Fiber, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule, Black Housing, Aqua Boot, SPC

  • Panduit FSCDMCXAQ Panduit FSCDMCXAQ Duplex Fiber Optic Connector; SC Connection, OM3/OM4 Multimode 50/125um Fiber, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule, Black Housing, Aqua Boot, SPC
  • Panduit FSCDMCXAQ Duplex Fiber Optic Connector; SC Connection, OM3/OM4 Multimode 50/125um Fiber, Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule, Black Housing, Aqua Boot, SPC
Manufacturer: Panduit
Mfr. #: FSCDMCXAQ
Item #: 12072
UPC: 074983214648
Login for Availability
Your Price:

Product Details

Size: 2.230 Inch Length x 0.950 Inch Width

Non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable

Mechanical cable retention consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention, requires no adhesive, speeding installation

Zirconia ceramic ferrules provide the highest durability for repeated matings

Intended for use in fixed installations which are outside the scope

Detailed Description: Panduit Duplex Fiber optic connector has black housing with aqua boot and zirconia ceramic ferrule for convenience. It is ideal for fiber optic backbone and horizontal applications for high-speed data transmission. It measures 2.230 Inch x 0.950 Inch. Connector features factory pre-polished fiber stub end face that eliminates inconsistent and time-consuming field polishing to deliver required optical performance as well as reduces termination time. It has dual cam design that secures both fiber and buffer clamps during the clamming step to facilitate consistent termination results. Connector comes with SPC finish and has 0.3 dB insertion loss.

Connector features translucent inner housing assembly facilitates inspection of the fiber termination quality, results in rapid installations, improved termination yields and lower installed costs. It comes with non-optical disconnect maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable. Connector is designed with mechanical cable retention consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention, requires no adhesive, speeding installation. Connector is intended for use in fixed installations which are outside the scope.

Connector is ideal for fiber optic backbone and horizontal applications for high-speed data transmission. it has cable size of 900 um which is tightly buffered with 10 Gig™ OM3/OM4 multimode fiber of size 50/125 um. Connector is TIA/EIA compliant, exceeds TIA/EIA requirements.

Product Specification

Application Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks and retrofit/initial install in both behind-the-wall (BTW) and in the permanent side of panelized interconnect and cross-connect. (SC multimode duplex fiber optic connector for 900m tight buffered cabl
Brand Panduit
Catalog Description SC multimode duplex fiber optic connector for 900m tight buffered cable installation, Aqua.
Connection SC
EAN UCC-13 0074983214648
Fiber Type 900m tight-buffered duplex
Finish 2 Aqua
GTIN

00074983214648

Height 1.0000
Height Unit IN
Insertion Loss 0.3
Item Status K
Length 3.5000
Length UOM IN
Mfr. # FSCDMCXAQ
Ships Freight No
Ships Ground. Eligible for expedited shipping Yes
Special Features Factory pre-polished fiber endface eliminates time-consuming field polishing
Standard TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-3 compliant; exceeds TIA/EIA-568-D.3 requirements
Sub-Brand OptiCam
Temperature Rating 140
Type SC Duplex Connector
UNSPSC 43223310
Width 6.5000
Width UOM IN